PREVIOUS

NEXT

HOME PAGE

Class 10 Our Environment MCQs NCERT

Our Environment and Ecosystem

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS


Q.1. The sum total of all the factors, conditions and substances that surround an organism is called
(a) A house (b) An environment (c) A component


Ans. (b) An environment


Q.2. The physical conditions of an environment do not include
(a) Soil (b) Air (c) Plants


Ans. (c) Plants

Q.3. Various nutrients like nitrogen, carbon, oxygen, etc. are cycled in the environment through
(a) Biogeochemical cycles (b) Water cycle (c) Nutrient cycle

Ans. (a) Biogeochemical cycles

Q.4. Two main types of components of our environment are
(a) Physical and chemical (b) Living and non-living (c) Solid and liquid

Ans. (b) Living and non-living

Q.5. Which of the following is not a part of the biotic component?
(a) Water (b) Fish (c) Algae

Ans. (a) Water

Q.6. The gaseous waste is
(a) vegetable peel (b) wastewater (c) smoke

Ans. (c) Smoke

Q.7. Solid waste does not include
(a) garbage (b) sewage (c) plastic

Ans. (b) Sewage

Q.8. It is a liquid waste
(a) smoke (b) hot water from industries
(c) waste paper
Ans. (b) hot water from industries

Q.9. Which one of these is biodegradable waste?
(a) Leftover food (b) Tin cans (c) Plastic pens
Ans. (a) Leftover food

Q.10. The waste that is broken down by the decomposers is called
(a) Non-biodegradable (b) Biodegradable (c) Garbage
Ans. (b) Biodegradable

Q.11. Non-biodegradable waste is not broken down by
(a) Chemicals (b) Machines (c) Decomposers
Ans. (c) Decomposers

Q.12. A self-sustained ecological system in which living and non-living things interact together is called a/an
(a) Ecosystem (b) Community (c) Biosphere
Ans. (a) Ecosystem

Q.13. An example of a natural aquatic ecosystem is
(a) Forest (b) River (c) Aquarium
Ans. (b) River

Q.14. Forest is an example of
(a) Aquatic natural ecosystem
(b) Terrestrial natural ecosystem
(c) Aquatic man-made ecosystem
Ans. (b) Terrestrial natural ecosystem

Q.15. The main source of energy for an ecosystem is the
(a) Sun (b) Moon (c) Electricity
Ans. (a) Sun

Q.16. It is a man-made terrestrial ecosystem.
(a) Pond (b) Garden (c) Forest
Ans. (b) Garden

Q.17. An example of a man-made aquatic ecosystem is
(a) Aquarium (b) Grassland (c) Spring
Ans. (a) Aquarium

Q.18. All the living organisms of an ecosystem come under
(a) Abiotic components (b) Biotic components (c) Decomposers
Ans. (b) Biotic components

Q.19. Non-living things of an ecosystem make its
(a) Biotic components (b) Abiotic components (c) Energy source
Ans. (b) Abiotic components

Q.20. Among biotic components, producers are the
(a) Small animals (b) Decomposers (c) Green plants
Ans. (c) Green plants

Q.21. Which one does not fall to consumers?
(a) Green plants (b) Omnivores (c) Carnivores
Ans. (a) Green plants

Q.22. Decomposers are important because they play an important role in
(a) Photosynthesis (b) Nutrient cycles (c) Food chains
Ans. (b) Nutrient cycles

Q.23. Which of the following are not decomposers?
(a) Fungi (b) Bacteria (c) trees
Ans. (c) Trees

NEXT