Click here for Study Material of Class 6 to 12 And Competitive exams and IIT-JEE, AIIMS and NEET Exams.

HOME PAGE

PREVIOUS

NEXT

Class 10 Control and Coordination MCQs

Chapter 7: Control and Coordination

 Topic 1: Animals – Nervous System

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Q.1. The power to restrain and regulate in the human body is called

(a) Coordination (b) Control (c) Stimulation

Ans. (b) Control

Q.2. A mode of coordination, present in plants is

(a) Chemical (b) Nervous (c) Both nervous and chemical

Ans. (a) Chemical

Q.3. Nervous and chemical coordination together form

(a) Endocrine system (b) Neurological system (c) Neuro-endocrine system

Ans. (c) Neuroendocrine system

Q.4. The nervous system is found in

(a) Plants (b) Animals (c) Both plants and animals

Ans. (b) Animals

 Q.5. Brain, spinal cord and nerves are the main parts of

(a) Human nervous system

(b) Plants coordination system

(c) Human skeletal system

Ans. (a) Human nervous system

Q.6. Which one is not the function of the human nervous system?

(a) Control and coordination

(b) Response to stimuli

(c) Digestion of food

Ans. (c) Digestion of food

Q.7. Gustatory receptors are found on our

(a) eyes (b) tongue (c) nose

Ans. (b) tongue

Q.8. The specialised tips of nerves found in our nose to receive some information are

(a) olfactory receptors (b) photoreceptors (c) gustatory receptors

Ans. (a) olfactory receptors

 Q.9. Photoreceptors are found in our

(a) nose (b) eyes (c) tongue

Ans. (b) eyes

Q.10. Photoreceptors are sensitive to

(a) eyes (b) water (c) light

Ans. (c) light

Q.11. Dendrites, cell body and axon are different parts of a:

(a) prokaryotic cell (b) nerve cell (c) muscle cell

Ans. (b) nerve cellQ.12. The impulse travels in a neuron from the

(a) dendrites to nerve endings

(b) nerve endings to dendrites

(c) axon to nerve endings

Ans. (a) dendrites to nerve endings

Q.13. The nerve endings release some chemicals called

(a) hormones (b) neurotransmitters (c) nerve fluids

Ans. (b) neurotransmitters

Q.14. A bundle of nerve cells (neurons) make a:

(a) muscle (b) brain (c) nerve

Ans. (c) nerve

Q.15. A junction where one neuron ends and another neuron starts is called

(a) synapse (b) ending (c) sheath

Ans. (a) synapseQ.16. Walking, writing, exercising, etc. are

(a) Involuntary actions (b) Voluntary actions (c) Reflex actions

Ans. (b) Voluntary actions

Q.17. Heartbeat and peristalsis movements are

(a) Voluntary actions (b) Reflex actions (c) Involuntary actions

Ans. (c) Involuntary actions

Q.18. The immediate response to harmful stimuli is called

(a) Reflex action (b) Voluntary action (c) Involuntary action

Ans. (a) Reflex action

Q.19. The nerve that carries the impulse from the brain or spinal cord is called

(a) sensory nerve (b) motor nerve (c) relay nerve

Ans. (b) motor nerve

Q.20. The impulse from the receptor organ is carried to the spinal cord by

(a) Sensory nerve (b) Motor nerve (c) Relay nerve

Ans. (a) Sensory nerve

Q.21. The main function of relay nerve is to

(a) connect the receptor organ to effector organ

(b) connect the spinal cord to the brain

(c) connect the sensory nerve to motor nerve

Ans. (c) connect the sensory nerve to motor nerve

Q.22. Which one of the following is not involved in reflex action?

(a) Stimulus (b) Brain (c) Spinal cord

Ans. (b) Brain

Q.23. The central nervous system consists of

(a) Brain and spinal nerves

(b) Brain and spinal cord

(c) Spinal cord and cranial nerves

Ans. (b) Brain and spinal cordQ.24. The cranial nerves arise from the

(a) Brain (b) Spinal cord (c) Limbs

Ans. (a) Brain

Q.25. Which one is not a function of the human nervous system?

(a) Breathing (b) Control (c) Coordination

Ans. (a) Breathing

Q.26. The main coordinating centre of the human body is

(a) Spinal cord (b) Skin (c) Brain

Ans. (c) Brain

Q.27. The cerebrum is a part of

(a) Hindbrain (b) Forebrain (c) Spinal cord

Ans. (b) Forebrain

Q.28. Speech, sight, smell and taste are controlled by

(a) Cerebellum (b) Cerebrum (c) Spinal cord

Ans. (b) CerebrumQ.29. Posture, balance and equilibrium are maintained by

(a) Medulla (b) Cerebellum (c) Cerebrum

Ans. (b) Cerebellum

Q.30. The fluid found between the layers of meninges is called

(a) cerebrospinal fluid (b) central-soft fluid (c) cranial spinal fluid

Ans. (a) cerebrospinal fluid

Q.31. The involuntary actions such as respiration, heartbeat, salivation, etc. are controlled by

(a) Pons (b) Cerebrum (c) Medulla

Ans. (c) Medulla

Q.32. Spinal cord lies inside the

(a) ribs (b) skull (c) vertebral column

Ans. (c) vertebral column

Q.33. The number of spinal nerves found in a human being is

(a) 26 pairs (b) 31 pairs (c) 36 pairs

Ans. (b) 31 pairs

HOME PAGE

PREVIOUS

NEXT